Nov
17
6:00 pm18:00

Advocacy and Adaptation

Leadership through Advocacy and Adaptation: an Inuit-specific Approach to Climate Change
Inuit Circumpolar Council
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated, Government of
Nunavut

Speakers:

  • Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
  • Okalik Eegeesiak - Inuit Circumpolar Council

Thematic Areas: Traditional Knowledge, Mitigation, Adaptation, Policy, Partnerships

Nov
17
2:45 pm14:45

Climate Justice in Palestine

Together for Climate Justice in Palestine
Union of Agricultural Work Committees
Land and Research center (NGO)

Presenting three research papers and a film, four interventions will help shed a light on the climate change issue in Palestine

Speakers:

  •  Fuad Abu Saif,
  • Hiba Al-Jibeihi

Moderator: Fuad Abu Saif
Thematic areas: Management Practices, Policy, Partnerships

Nov
17
1:30 pm13:30

Strengthening ITK

Strengthening Traditional Knowledge for Climate Resilience through Community-Based Monitoring and Information Systems (CBMIS)
Tebtebba
Center for Indigenous Peoples Research and Development (CIPRED)

CBMIS aims to build and enhance indigenous peoples' capacities to monitor the situation of their communities in relation to respect of indigenous peoples' rights, traditional knowledge, their lands, forests, waters; traditional livelihoods - among others

Speakers:

  • Pasang Dolma Sherpa, Executive Director, CIPRED
  • Eunice Nkopio, Programme Officer, Mainyoito Pastoralist Integrated Development Organization (MPIDO)
  •  Dennis Mairena, Executive Director, entro para la Autonomía y Desarollo de los Pueblos Indígenas

Moderator: Grace Balawag, Asst. Program, Coordinator, Tebtebba
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Mitigation, Adaptation, Management Practices, Policy, Partnerships

 

Nov
16
6:30 pm18:30

CC et personnes handicapées

Changement climatique et personnes handicapées
ADSM / CNDH
Panafricaine des personnes handicapées

eaker: Tambo Camara, Awa Djibril Da, Maria Taba
Thematic areas: Adaptation, Partnerships, Disabilities

Nov
16
5:45 pm17:45

Creation of a Community Forest

The Creation of a Community Forest to Adapt to Climate Change
Comité Villageois de Développement d’Ando-Kpomey

"In 1973, after a devastating bushfire, the village of Ando-Kpomey created a “green belt” buffer zone around its community, which was transformed into a forest of more than 100 hectors."

Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Adaptation, Finance, Management Practices

Nov
16
4:30 pm16:30

Ekuri Initiative

Revocation of the Rights of Occupancy of the Indigenous People of Ekuri by the Governor of the Cross River State of Nigeria for a Superhighway
Ekuri Initiative

Speaker: Martins Egot
Thematic areas: Policy

Nov
16
2:00 pm14:00

Indigenous Ecovillages

Learning from sustainable traditions around the planet - Indigenous Ecovillages
Global Ecovillage Network (GEN)
Better World Cameroon

Speakers:

  • Sarah Queblatin (Indigenous communities in Philippines)
  • Marian Zeitlin (Initiation rites in Senegal)
  • Margarita Zethelius (Message from the Kogi, Colombia)
  • Sonita Mbah (Betterworld Cameroon)
  • Trinto Mugango (Women and orphans after the war, DRCongo)

Moderator: Kosha Joubert (Executive Director, GEN)
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Mitigation, Adaptation

Nov
16
12:45 pm12:45

Building Partnerships

Building Partnerships for a Sustainable Planet
Conservation International

Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Mitigation, Adaptation, Finance, Management Practices, Partnerships

Nov
16
11:15 am11:15

Working Together

Working Together: The Contributions of Indigenous Communities in Canada’s Climate Action


Environnement et Changement Climatique Canada

Speaker: Ministre Catherine McKenna (The Canadian Minister for the Environment and Climate Change)
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Mitigation, Adaptation, Partnerships

Nov
15
6:45 pm18:45

ITK: Ecology of Care

Traditional Knowledge: Ecology of Care - Creating a Better Future with Sustainable Yogic Agriculture and Increased Awareness of Health and Nutrition 


Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University
Global Ecovillage Network

Speakers:

  • Kosha Joubert (MSc Org. Dev.), Executive Director of the Global Ecovillage Network. Topic: Ecovillage - Traditional Wisdom and Positive Innovation
  • Romina Melwani (Dip NT), Nutritional Therapist, General Treasurer of the Moroccan Association de Réflexion pour le Ressourcement Intérieur. Topic: Nutrition
  • Valeriane Bernard, Educator, Brahma Kumaris’ NGO Representative to the UN, Geneva. Topic: Yogic agriculture – the resilience and application of spiritual knowledge
  • Juan Vazquez Milling, Canada/Mexico, Homeopath, Youth Coordinator Brahma Kumaris Environment Initiative. Topic: Health

Moderator: Laura Agroum
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Mitigation, Partnerships

Nov
15
5:30 pm17:30

Subnational Gov & IPs

Subnational Governments and Indigenous Peoples: Successful Stories of Climate Adaptation
Network of Regional Governments for Sustainable Development - nrg4SDSpeakers:

  • Reps. from Alberta (Canada)
  • Reps. from Jalisco (Mexico)
  • Reps. from Gossas (Senegal)
  • Reps. from Azuay (Ecuador)
  • Reps. from Western Province (Sri Lanka)

Moderator: Natalia Vera
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Adaptation, Management Practices, Policy, Partnerships

Nov
15
4:45 pm16:45

IPs & Environmental Concerns

Mainstreaming Indigenous People’s Environmental Concerns: the Missing Piece in Ongoing Political and Administrative Decentralization in Africa
UTRGV/IUCN
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Speakers:

  • George Atisa
  • Aziza Zemrani
Nov
15
2:30 pm14:30

Biocultural Heritage

Biocultural Heritage-based Innovations for Climate Resilient Food Systems: Lessons and Best Practices from the SIFOR Project
Intl. Institute for Environment & Development
Asociacion ANDES (Peru)

Speakers:

  • Jian Liu (UNEP-China)
  • Y. Song (CCAP)
  • Andrew Taber (The Mountain Institute)
  • K.Swiderska, (IIED)
  • A.Argumedo, Asociación ANDES (Peru)
Nov
15
1:45 pm13:45

Cultural Landscapes

Cultural Landscapes:

Territorial and Environmental Management of Indigenous Lands Indigenous Facing Climate Change in the Brazilian Amazon
Rede de Cooperação Amazônica - RCA (Rede de Cooperación de ongs indígenas y indigenistas) -Hutukara Associação Yanomami / Conselho Indígena de Roraiama (CIR) / Comissão Pró-Índio do Acre (CPI-AC) / Iepé - Instituto de Pesquisa e Formação Indígena

Speakers:

  •  Maurício Tomé Rocha (Ye´kuana), Hutukara Associação Yanomami
  •  Telma Marques (Taurepang), Conselho Indígena de Roraima
  •  Ana Luiza Melgaço Ramalho, Comissão Pró-Índio do Acre
  •  Luís Donisete BEnzi Grupioni, Iepé - Instituto de Pesquisa e Formação Indígena e Rede de Cooperação Amazônica
Nov
15
12:30 pm12:30

Land Management with IPs

Climate Adaptation and Land Management with Indigenous People and Traditional Communities
IPAM - Amazon Environmental Research Institute

Speakers:

  • IPAM
  • Sonia Guajajara (APIB)
  • Telma Marques and Sineia do Vale (CIR)
Nov
15
11:15 am11:15

Indigenous Voices

Indigenous Voices on Climate Change
APIB - Articulation of Indigenous People of Brazil

Speakers:

  • Sonia Guajajara (APIB)
  • Sineia do Valle (CIR)
  • Telma Marques (CIR)
  • Nara Baré (COIAB)
  • Lindomar Terena (APIB)
Nov
14
7:30 pm19:30

Malama Film

Malama Film Screening and Q&A
Eikosphere Foundation
UNESCO, GEF, UNEP, Ministry of Environment, Morocco

Speaker: Malia Badis
Moderator: Catherine Cunningham
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Adaptation, Management Practices, Policy, Partnerships

Nov
14
6:15 pm18:15

IPs - The Solution

Making Indigenous Peoples Part of the Solution
Rights and Resources Initiative

Speakers:

  • Edwin Vasquez, COICA
  • Abdon Nababan, AMAN
  • Cecile Ndjebet, REFACOF
  • Victoria Tauli-Corpuz, UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
Nov
14
5:00 pm17:00

Berber Buildings

Berber Buildings in Morocco: Traditional Knowledge for Climate Action
Alliance Marocaine pour le Climat et le Développement Durable

Ph.D students, talking about the Berber buildings in Morocco

Speaker: Meryem Larhouati
Moderator: Amal Alaoui Yazidi
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Adaptation

Nov
14
1:30 pm13:30

Carrying Out Advocacy

Carrying Out Advocacy, Dialogues and Debates Geared at Influencing Policies to Help Agro-pastoralists Adapt Better to Climate Change
ONG ADJMORD

Nov
14
12:15 pm12:15

The DGM

The DGM

Capacity Building for IPLC's to Engage in Adaptation and Mitigation Activities
Conservation International / Dedicated Grant Mechanism for Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities (Led by IPLCs)
Representative from Burkina Faso, Democratic Republic of Congo, Peru and Indonesia

Speakers:

  •  Henderson Rengifo - DGM Peru
  • Kapupu Diwa Mutimanwa - DGM DRC
  • Idrissa Zeba - DGM Burkina Faso
  • Mina Setra - DGM Indonesia
  • Johnson Cerda - DGM Global Project
Nov
14
11:15 am11:15

Transforming Dahod

Transforming Dahod

Ensuring Food Security and Effective Climate Change Mitigation through Intensive Community-led NRM Interventions in the Tribal Regions of Western India
National Council For Climate Change (NCCSD)

 

  • Dr. Shelat Kirit, National Council For Climate Change (NCCSD)
  • Dr. V.V. Sadamate, AGRIL. Extension Specialist &Former Adviser Agriculture, Planning Commission, GOI
  • Mr. Jayprakash Shantilal Gosalia, VRTI, Gujarat  
  • Mohamed Behnassi, PhD-Director of the Center for Research on Environment, Human Security and Governance (CERES)
  • Dr. Rohit Srivastava, Ph.D.Assistant Professor, Indian Centre for Climate & Societal Impacts Research    
  • Dr. Odemari Mbuya, Ph.D. Professor, Faculty Director, FAMU-Sustainability Institute
Nov
14
10:00 am10:00

Towards a Sustainable Planet

Collaborating from Action Towards a Sustainable Planet
Conservation International

 

Speakers:

  • Victoria Tauli-Corpus
  • Mina Setra
  • Lola Cabnal

Moderator: Herminia Degawan

Nov
12
7:30 pm19:30

Malama Film

Malama Film Screening and Q&A
Eikosphere Foundation
UNESCO, GEF, UNEP, Ministry of Environment, Morocco

Speaker: Malia Badis
Moderator: Catherine Cunningham
Thematic areas: Traditional Knowledge, Adaptation, Management Practices, Policy, Partnerships